Murraya paniculata, commonly known as orange jasmine, orange jessamine, china box, or mock orange, is a species of shrub or small tree in the family Rutaceae and is native to South Asia, Southeast Asia, and Australia. It has smooth bark, pinnate leaves with up to seven egg-shaped to elliptical leaflets, fragrant white or cream-colored flowers, and oval, orange-red berries containing hairy seeds.
Kemuning usually grows wild in the bushes, on forest edges, or is grown as an ornamental and hedge plant. It grows to 12 meters but is usually found to grow to a range of 2 to 3 meters. It flowers all year round. Shaped like a shrub or small tree, with many branches, the trunk is hard and grooved.  Leaflets with alternate stems, an ovoid or elliptical shape, pointed tip and base, flat or slightly ridged edge, 2-7 cm long, 1-3 cm wide, glossy smooth surface, green in color.
Inflorescences are terminal, compound, and fragrant. The petals are 12-18 mm long, white in color. The five petals are ovate to lanceolate with a length of up to 2 mm. The fruit is fleshy, ovate, red to orange in color, and measures up to 1 inch in length.
Kemuning is still not widely known by many people
The leaves are used to cure vaginal discharge, gonorrhea, toothache, inflammation of the testicles, etc. While the root is commonly used to heal bruises, insect bites, and ulcers. The bark is also used to treat toothaches and external wounds.
Traditionally the people of the Philippines and Indonesia use yellow leaves for medicine for diarrhea and dysentery.
The first benefit of yellowing for health is as a toothache medicine. The content contained in the yellow bark can be used as a toothache medicine. How to use it there is by burning the bark of the yellow stem then it will release oil. After that, drop the oil on the sore tooth.
The part of yellow that is beneficial to the body is the root. Rheumatism can also be overcome by consuming yellow root. Boil yellow roots with water then drink boiled water regularly to treat rheumatism.
Coconut oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the endosperm, called copra, of the coconut. The largest production is found in the Philippines, Indonesia, and India. The annual production of these three countries would exceed 4 million tons per year.It was introduced to Great Britain in 1820 as vegetable butter. History says that coconut was cultivated in India along the Malabar Coast much before the time of Christ.
The influence of coconut in the lives of people from tropical countries became so prominent that it is considered as one of the foods that shaped civilization.
The existence of coconuts can be dated back thousands of years. Coconut as a fruit, its flesh, coconut water, its milk, and coconut oil has been known to have a great influence on the lives of those belonging to tropical countries.
Coconut has been widely in use in Southern and Central American regions, Africa, India, and in most of the Asian countries.
However, it is only in the 1600s that the term coconut was coined. The coconut palm finds its natural habitat in tropical and subtropical regions.
They are mostly found on shorelines and soils of sandy nature. They do not grow well in places with low temperatures. High humidity coupled with rainy and sunny weather is ideal for plant growth.
What is coconut oil?
The coconut has been used as food for centuries. The white flesh of the coconut finds its use in cooking all sorts of cuisines. Coconut water is widely consumed around the world and is known for its nutritional values.
The kernel of coconuts is also used to extract coconut oil which can be used as cooking oil as well as in cosmetic products.
Benefits of coconut oil
Coconut oil has received a lot of bad press in the past owing to its saturated fat content. People were quick to announce that since it has saturated fat it must be avoided at all cost.
However, recent studies have gone on to prove that they couldn’t be more wrong. The unique structural make up of the saturated fats in coconut oil makes it easy to digest and improves the absorption of essential nutrients. Saturated fat is present in coconut oil is essential for human health.
Packed with nutritional properties, coconut oil finds its use in both traditional and modern medicines.
Coconut oil is packed with antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Thanks to its moisturizing properties, coconut oil is believed to cure all sorts of skin ailments when ingested or applied topically. Coconut oil can be used to treat skin ailments in adults and babies. It is even used to improve pet health.
Coconut oil is also known to improve hair health. It is an excellent conditioner and helps strengthen roots and reduce hair fall. Coconut oil is also extensively used in treating dandruff and other scalp related conditions.